"Good fences make good neighbors" is the off-quoted line from
[…] Robert Frost. It is usually quoted out of its context in the poem that
Frost actually wrote; and I have always suspected that in its original
context the words were spoken by a man looking for an excuse to build
a fence and who was not a good neighbor at all. Good neighbors, Frost
slyly suggests, need no fences. But I think the contrary is even more
true: Bad fences guarantee bad neighbors.
The law has long recognized that some people put up fences just to be mean
to a neighbor. Like other states, California enacted a statute prohibiting
"spite fences". Section 841.4 of the Civil Code reads: "Any
fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding
10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of
annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance."
Let's forget for the moment that in most cities one cannot get a permit
for a fence as high as ten feet. The point of the statute is that a fence
exceeding 10 feet in height usually cuts off the neighbor's view of
something that the neighbor would normally want to view, and the person